Sevier County Schools Federal Credit Union et al v. Branch Banking and Trust Company
[…] considered “financial records” under the TFRPA and, thus, may be disclosed.
Furthermore, the Court declines to stay discovery as to the “Signature Card Plaintiffs” as
requested by Defendant. See [Doc. 79 at 9]. The Court has not Compelled Arbitration as to the
“Signature Card Plaintiff’s” at this time; thus, discovery as to those plaintiffs will not be stayed.
However, the Court notes that Defendant has filed a Motion to Compel Arbitration as to Certain
Named Plaintiffs [Doc. 88]; therefore, the Court finds that Defendant’s arbitration rights will not
See Tenn. Code Ann. § 45-10-104 (“a financial institution may not disclose to any person,
except to the customer or the customer’s agent, any financial records relating to that customer
unless . . . .”).
1
See Tenn. Code Ann. § 45-10-102 (defining financial records as “any original document,
any copy of an original document, or any information contained in the document, other than a
customer’s name, address, and account number, held by or in the custody of a financial institution,