UnitedHealthCare Services, Inc. et al v. Team Health Holdings, Inc. et al
[…] Riverview Health Inst. LLC, 601 F.3d at 514. The Sixth Circuit has held that “[w]here a state law protects state insurance-policyholders, it is a law enacted . . . for the purpose of regulating the business of insurance.” Id. at 514–15. As discussed above, United brings its claims under Tennessee’s statutes prohibiting fraudulent and unlawful insurance acts. The statutes provide a private right of action and set out remedies for parties injured by acts prohibited by the statutes. See Tenn. Code Ann. §§ 56-53-102, 56-53-103. Moreover, those statutes clearly express an intent to protect Tennessee insurance-policyholders by prohibiting the presentation of information on behalf of an “insured, claimant or applicant to an insurer, insurance professional or a premium finance company” that contains false representations or that conceals a material fact regarding a claim for payment under any insurance policy. See Tenn. Code Ann. §§ 56-53-102(a)(1)(B), 56-53-103(a)(1)(B).