UnitedHealthCare Services, Inc. et al v. Team Health Holdings, Inc. et al
[…] Fed. R. Civ. P. 9(b). Accordingly, TeamHealth’s motion to dismiss is DENIED in this respect. D. Whether United has pleaded its TCPA and other state consumer protection statute claims with particularity The TCPA makes it unlawful for individuals to represent “that goods or services have . . . characteristics . . . that they do not have.” Tenn. Code Ann. § 47-18-104(b)(5). Similarly, it also makes it unlawful to represent “that goods or services are of a particular standard, quality or grade . . . if they are of another.” Id. § 47-18-104(b)(7). The TCPA prohibits representing that a service, replacement, or repair is needed when it is not. Id. § 47-18-104(b)(13).