Whiting v. City Of Athens et al
[…] 7391704 at *3. At the very least, Plaintiff’s counsel “reasonably should [have known] that
[Plaintiff’s claims were frivolous]” or “knowingly disregard[ed] the risk that [his] actions
[would] needlessly multiply proceedings.” See id. Sanctions are warranted. Plaintiff’s
counsel’s pattern of conduct shows he “intentionally abuses the judicial process” and that
sanctions are needed to deter future misconduct. See Jones, 2023 WL 7391704 at *3. Counsel
for Plaintiff must personally satisfy the attorney fees due. 28 U.S.C.A. § 1927; see Basch v.
Knoll, Inc., No. 1:13-cv-76, 2015 WL 5009355, at *2 (W.D. Mich. Aug. 20, 2015) (noting that
an attorney sanctioned pursuant to § 1927 “may be required by the court to satisfy personally the
excess costs, expenses, and attorneys’ fees reasonably incurred because of such conduct”).9
III.
CONCLUSION
For the aforementioned reasons, Defendants are entitled to the attorney fees they request.
Therefore, their attorney fees motion is GRANTED (Doc. 40). Plaintiff’s counsel is
DIRECTED to pay attorney fees in the amount of $19,739.80 to Defendants on or before