State of Tennessee v. Becerra et al
[…] congressional conditions” but that an agency may not set “an entirely new and controversial
funding condition.” (Id.) Tennessee does not bother to explain this distinction. Congress clearly
directed HHS to make grants to promote family planning services and to promulgate regulations
ensuring that grants are “effectively utilized for the purposes for which made.” 42 U.S.C. §
300a-4(b). It is necessary for HHS to create regulations, i.e., funding conditions, to carry out the
mandate given to it by Congress.
16
Title X is just one of many federal grant programs requiring compliance with regulations
as a condition of a grant. See, e.g., 42 U.S.C. § 254b(k)(3)(N) (health center grant program
requiring grantees to “ensure the appropriate use of Federal funds in compliance with applicable
Federal statutes, regulations, and the terms and conditions of the Federal award”); 42 U.S.C. §
1793(f)(2) (grant program providing funds for state educational agencies to serve free school
breakfasts on the condition that the breakfast program “shall be carried out in accordance with
applicable nutritional guidelines and regulations issued by the Secretary”); 49 U.S.C. §