State of Tennessee v. Becerra et al
[…] Williamson, 529 U.S. at 159 (finding a nondelegation issue when “the FDA has now asserted
jurisdiction to regulate an industry constituting a significant portion of the American economy.”).
18
and capricious; and (4) represents a new legislative rule which may only be promulgated via
notice-and-comment rulemaking. (Id. at 22–30.)
a.
Statutory Authority
A court must “hold unlawful and set aside agency action . . . found to be . . . in excess of
statutory jurisdiction, authority, or limitations, or short of statutory right.” 5 U.S.C. § 706(2). As
noted above, Title X is a grant program which exists to promote family-planning services. See
generally 42 U.S.C. § 300a. Title X provides that “[t]he Secretary is authorized to make grants .
. . to State health authorities to assist in planning, establishing, maintaining, coordinating, and
evaluating family planning services.” Id. § 300a(a). Title X also states that “[n]one of the funds
appropriated under this subchapter shall be used in programs where abortion is a method of
family planning.” Id. § 300a-6. In Rust v. Sullivan, 500 U.S. 173 (1991), the Supreme Court,