State of Tennessee v. Becerra et al
[…] accompanied by, resulting in, or closely followed by the death of the embryo or fetus”) (last
accessed Mar. 11, 2024). Furthermore, HHS has made clear, in promulgating every iteration of
the Counseling and Referral Rule and the Gag Rule, that it uses the term “pregnancy
termination” to mean “abortion.”13 Finally, the Sixth Circuit did not distinguish between a
“pregnancy termination” and an “abortion” in Ohio. Ohio, 87 F.4th at 767 (finding that the 2021
12
Tennessee’s abortion ban itself recognizes that abortion is encompassed by the phrase
“pregnancy termination.” See Tenn. Code Ann. § 39-15-213(a)(1) (“‘Abortion’ means the use of
any instrument, medicine, drug, or any other substance or device with intent to terminate the
pregnancy of a woman . . . .”).
13
See 53 Fed. Reg. at 2922–23 (noting in promulgating the Gag Rule that “[f]ew issues facing
our society today are more divisive than that of abortion” and explaining that the 1981 Rule
required counseling “on pregnancy termination (abortion)”); 58 Fed. Reg. at 7464 (reinstating