State of Tennessee v. Becerra et al
[…] quality of care and would cost more to implement compared to the 2019 rule,” HHS asserted that
the 2021 Rule would “result in improved outcomes for all clients.” Id. at 56,155.
5
2019 Tennessee Laws Pub. Ch. 351 (H.B. 1029, S.B. 1257); Tenn. Code Ann. § 39-15-213. On
June 24, 2022, the Supreme Court of the United States issued its decision in Dobbs v. Jackson
Women’s Health Organization, 597 U.S. 215 (2022), which did just that, thereby automatically
triggering Tennessee’s abortion-ban statute. Tenn. Code Ann. § 39-15-213. The statute, which
became effective on August 25, 2022, provides that “a person who performs or attempts to
perform an abortion commits the offense of criminal abortion . . . a Class C felony.” Id. § 39-15213(b). The statute defines “abortion” as “the use of any instrument, medicine, drug, or any
other substance or device with intent to terminate the pregnancy of a woman known to be
pregnant with intent other than to increase the probability of a live birth, to preserve the life or
health of the child after live birth, to terminate an ectopic or molar pregnancy, or to remove a
dead fetus.” Id. § 39-15-213(a)(1). The statute does not prohibit a doctor from discussing
abortion with patients or from referring patients to an abortion provider in a state where abortion
is legal. See generally id. § 39-15-213.
E.
HHS’s Program Review and Tennessee’s Abandonment of the 2021 Rule’s