State of Tennessee v. Becerra et al
[…] the process of deciding whether the State should accept [grant] funds and the obligations that go
with those funds.” Arlington Cent. Sch. Dist. Bd. of Educ. v. Murphy, 548 U.S. 291, 296 (2006).
13
Title X is a grant program that exists to promote family-planning services. See generally
42 U.S.C. § 300a. The operative language of Title X provides that “[t]he Secretary is authorized
to make grants . . . to State health authorities to assist in planning, establishing, maintaining,
coordinating, and evaluating family planning services.” Id. § 300a(a). The statute provides that
“[g]rants and contracts made under this subchapter shall be made in accordance with such
regulations as the Secretary may promulgate.” Id. § 300a-4(a). Additionally, Title X grants are
“subject to such conditions as the Secretary may determine to be appropriate to assure that such
grants will be effectively utilized for the purposes for which made.” Id. § 300a-4(b). By adding
this clause, Congress made compliance with HHS regulations a clear and unambiguous condition
of receiving a Title X grant. Tennessee does not dispute this fact. (See generally Docs. 21, 27.)