Tidenburg v. USA
[…] "Controlled substance offense" under U.S.S.G. § 4B1.2 is defined as "an offense under federal or state law, punishable by imprisonment for a term exceeding one year, that prohibits the . . . possession of a controlled substance (or a counterfeit substance) with intent to manufacture, import, export, distribute, or dispense." U.S.S.G. § 4B1.2. Under Georgia law, "[i]t is unlawful for any person to possess, have under his control, manufacture, deliver, distribute, dispense, administer, purchase, sell or possess with intent to distribute marijuana." GA. CODE ANN. § 16-13-30(j)(1). Further, Georgia law provides that "[e]xcept as otherwise provided in subsection (c) of Code Section 16-13-31 or in Code Section 16-13-2, any person who violates this subsection shall be guilty of a felony and, upon conviction therefor, shall be punished by imprisonment for not less than one year nor more than ten years." GA. CODE ANN. § 16-13-30(j)(2). Petitioner's prior crime involved possession with intent to distribute marijuana in 2000 when he was 23 years old. See PSR, p. 10, ¶ 40. He admits in his reply brief that the conviction
-10-
involved a charge of possessing two ounces of marijuana.