Ferrell v. Seagraves et al
[…] United States, 267 U.S. 132, 162 (1925)). "The establishment of probable cause requires only a probability or substantial chance of criminal activity, not an actual showing of such activity." United States v. Moncivais, 401 F.3d 751, 756 (6th Cir. 2005). It is undisputed that Seagraves arrested Plaintiff because he believed that Plaintiff had violated Tenn. Code § 55-50-351 and § 55-3-102. (Seagraves Aff. at 1.; Court Docs. 31-5, 31-6.) If Seagraves had probable cause to believe that Plaintiff violated either of -9- these laws, Plaintiff's arrest was not unlawful. Tenn. Code § 55-50-351 provides that every driver shall have his or her license "in immediate possession at all times when operating a motor vehicle and shall display it upon demand of any officer." "A driver's refusal to show his driver's license to a police officer upon demand supports a conviction" under § 55-50-351. State v. Ralph, 2005 WL 2043675, *5 (Tenn. Crim. App. Aug. 25, 2005).