Ramirez-Rosales v. Matheny
[…] Defendants also contend that Tennessee law is clear that an independent cause of action for loss of consortium cannot be maintained in a wrongful death case. Because the law is settled on both issues, Defendants claim that dismissal is warranted for failure to state a claim for which relief may be granted pursuant to Federal Rule of Civil Procedure 12(b)(6). In the Complaint, Plaintiffs assert one cause of action pursuant to Tennessee Code Annotated § 20-5-113, which allows a suing party to recover damages "[w]here a person's death is caused by the wrongful act, fault or omission of another." (Court Doc. 1, Compl. ¶ 40.) All Plaintiffs also allege that they suffer from loss of consortium due to the death of Evodio Abad-Castillo. (Id. ¶¶ 35-37.) As Defendants assert in the Motion to Dismiss, Tenn.