Ramirez-Rosales v. Matheny
[…] In the Complaint, Plaintiffs assert one cause of action pursuant to Tennessee Code Annotated § 20-5-113, which allows a suing party to recover damages "[w]here a person's death is caused by the wrongful act, fault or omission of another." (Court Doc. 1, Compl. ¶ 40.) All Plaintiffs also allege that they suffer from loss of consortium due to the death of Evodio Abad-Castillo. (Id. ¶¶ 35-37.) As Defendants assert in the Motion to Dismiss, Tenn. Code Ann. § 20-5-107 governs the proper parties who may initiate a wrongful death lawsuit and states that "[t]he action may be instituted by the personal representative of the deceased or by the surviving spouse in the surviving spouse's own name, or, if there is no surviving spouse, by the children of the deceased or by the next of kin." Tenn. Code Ann. § 20-5-107(a) (emphasis added).