Steinberg v. Luedtke Trucking, Inc. et al (RLJ2)
[…] 69, 71 (Tenn. Ct. App. 1996) (quoting Bradshaw v. Daniel, 854 S.W.2d 865, 870 (Tenn.
1993)). In Tennessee, longstanding precedent places a duty on drivers “to keep a
reasonably careful lookout commensurate with the dangerous character of the vehicle and
7
the nature of the locality.” Hale v. Rayburn, 264 S.W.2d 230, 233 (Tenn. Ct. App. 1953)
(citations omitted).
This duty applies equally to commercial truck drivers like Mr. Luedtke—who
testified that he struck Ms. Steinberg as he reversed his truck onto “the roadway” behind
the truck plaza. [Luedtke Dep. at 52:2–4]; see Tenn. Code Ann. § 55-8-136 (“[E]very
driver of a vehicle shall exercise due care to avoid colliding with any pedestrian upon any
roadway[.]”); id. § 55-8-163 (“The driver of a vehicle shall not back the vehicle unless
that movement can be made with reasonable safety[.]”); see also id § 55-8-101 (defining
the term “vehicle” as “every device in, upon or by which any person or property is or