Fisk v. Warren County Sheriff Dept.
[…] interest can only exist as a freedom from a restraint which would constitute an “atypical and
significant hardship on the inmate in relation to the ordinary incidents of prison life.” See
Wilkinson v. Austin, 545 U.S. 209, 223 (2005) (citing Sandin v. Conner, 515 U.S. 472, 484 (1995)
(holding that the liberty interests created by the Due Process clause are limited to freedom from
restraint which imposes “atypical and significant hardship” on the inmate)). Once such an interest
is established, the Court then turns to what kind of process is due. Id.
Tennessee Code Annotated § 40–35–316(a), the relevant statute governing furloughs at
county jails, reads in part as follows:
In any case in which a defendant has been sentenced to a local jail or workhouse
subject to the provisions of § 40–35–212, the sentencing court shall have
jurisdiction to grant furlough for any medical, penological, rehabilitative or
humane reasons, upon conditions to be set by the sentencing court.
In this case, it is clear that the state has not created any liberty interest protected by the Due Process
clause. See Burks v. Harris, 56 F.3d 64, 1995 WL 325688, at *1 (6th Cir. 1995) (per curiam)
(“The Tennessee Statute allowing courts to furlough prisoners does not create protected liberty