Hockstedler v. Social Security Administration, Commissioner of
[…] [Id.]. After extensively
reviewing again Dr. Craig’s treatment notes, the ALJ found that “[a]t no point in his treatment
records does Dr. Craig discuss limitations consistent with those he assessed on the medical source
statements.” [Tr. 37]. Additionally, the ALJ noted that “the other evaluations performed by Dr.
Raphaeli exhibit no more than mild limitations in the claimant’s functional abilities.” [Id.].
2.
Analysis
At step two, the ALJ is required to consider whether Plaintiff’s alleged impairments
constitute “medically determinable” impairments. See 20 C.F.R. §§ 404.1508; 416.920(a)(4)(ii);
404.1520(a)(4)(ii). A medically determinable impairment “must result from anatomical,
physiological, or psychological abnormalities which can be shown by medically acceptable
clinical and laboratory diagnostic techniques,” and “must be established by medical evidence
consisting of signs, symptoms, and laboratory findings, not only by [the claimant’s] statement of
symptoms.” 20 C.F.R. §§ 404.1508; 416.908. Additionally, an impairment must meet the