Casey v. State of Tennessee
[…] There is not any proof that Petitioner did not make this waiver knowingly and voluntarily. There is not any proof that Petitioner's counsel at the juvenile transfer hearing did not provide effective assistance of counsel. At the time of the transfer hearing in the juvenile court, the undisputed facts established "reasonable grounds to believe that . . . [Petitioner] committed the delinquent act as alleged" and that given the nature of the offenses that "[t]he interests of the community require that the [Petitioner] be put under legal restraint or discipline." Tenn. Code Ann.§ 37-1134(a)(4)(A) and (C). As to his counsel's failure to investigate Petitioner's mental condition before the juvenile transfer hearing, the pertinent Tennessee statute requires proof that Petitioner was "not committable to an institution for the developmentally disabled or mentally ill." Tenn. Code Ann.§ 37-1-134(a)(4)(B). There is not any evidence in the state court record nor in the record before this Court that an expert would establish Petitioner's eligibility for commitment under Tenn. Code Ann.§ 37-1-134(a)(4)(B).