Starlink Logistics, Inc. v. ACC, LCC
[…] Thus, ACC’s contention is without merit.6 D. RCRA Citizen Suit Bar ACC lastly contends that all three of the plaintiff’s RCRA claims are barred by Section 6972(b)(2)(B)(iv) of the Act because the Commissioner of the TDEC has issued an administrative Consent Order concerning the landfill. (Docket No. 16, at 12-13.) Section 6972(b)(2)(B)(iv) of RCRA provides that: (B) No action may be commenced under subsection (a)(1)(B) of this section if the Administrator, in order to restrain or abate acts or conditions which may have contributed or are contributing to the activities which may present the alleged endangerment - .... (iv) has obtained a court order (including a consent decree) or issued an administrative order under section 106 of . . . [CERCLA] or section 6973 of this title pursuant to which a responsible party is diligently conducting a removal action, Remedial Investigation and Feasibility Study (RIFS), or proceeding with a remedial action. 42 U.S.C. § 6972(b)(2)(B)(iv).