Starlink Logistics, Inc. v. ACC, LCC
[…] (Id. at 14.) Like the CWA, the RCRA contains its own citizen suit provision. The first provides that any citizen may commence a civil action against any person “who is alleged to be in violation of any permit, standard, regulation, condition, requirement, prohibition, or order which has become effective pursuant to” the Act. 42 U.S.C. § 6972(a)(1)(A). The plaintiff’s open dumping and solid waste management plan violation claims proceed under Section 6972(a)(1)(A). The RCRA also authorizes a citizen to bring suit against any person “who has contributed or who is 7 contributing to the past or present handling, storage, treatment, transportation, or disposal of any solid or hazardous waste which may present an imminent and substantial endangerment to health or the environment.” 42 U.S.C. § 6972(a)(1)(B). As is made evident by the discussion in the preceding paragraph, the plaintiff’s final RCRA claim proceeds under Section 6972(a)(1)(B).