Starlink Logistics, Inc. v. ACC, LCC
[…] Indeed, as the petition itself makes clear, the agreement reached between ACC and the TDEC constitutes an administrative Consent Order, as opposed to a consent agreement reached between the parties as a result of a judicial enforcement action that had been previously commenced by the State. (Docket No. 16, Ex. 3.) ACC has not otherwise pointed to any proof in the record demonstrating that the TDEC commenced any civil or criminal enforcement action against it in state court. For these reasons, ACC’s contention must fail.5 The second statutory provision cited by ACC, Section 1319(g)(6)(A), provides, in pertinent part, that: [A]ny violation - .... (ii) with respect to which a State has commenced and is diligently prosecuting an action under a State law comparable to this subsection . . . . .... shall not be the subject of a civil penalty action under . . . section 1365 of this title. 5 Having concluded that the TDEC did not commence a civil or criminal enforcement action against ACC in state court, the court need not reach the separate issue of whether the TDEC is diligently prosecuting such an enforcement action. 12 33 U.S.C. § 1319(g)(6)(A).