Starlink Logistics, Inc. v. ACC, LCC
[…] Section 107(a) of CERCLA identifies four categories of potentially responsible parties (“PRPs”) subject to liability: (1) the current owner or operator of a waste facility; (2) any previous owner or operator during any time in which hazardous substances were disposed at a waste facility; (3) any person who arranged for disposal or treatment of hazardous substances at the waste facility; 18 and (4) any person who transported hazardous substances to a waste facility. Centerior Serv. Co. v. Acme Scrap Iron & Metal Corp., 153 F.3d 344, 347 n.8 (6th Cir. 1998) (citing 42 U.S.C. § 9607(a)(1)-(4)). Under Section 107(a)(4), PRPs are specifically liable for “all costs of removal or remedial action incurred by the United States Government or a State or an Indian tribe” and for “any other necessary costs of response incurred by any other person.” 42 U.S.C. § 9607(a)(4)(A)-(B). Thus, while CERCLA allows the government to recover its costs from a PRP, the statute also grants private parties the opportunity to recover their “necessary costs of response.”