Starlink Logistics, Inc. v. ACC, LCC
[…] Meghrig v. KFC Western, Inc., 516 U.S. 479, 483 (1996). Its primary purpose is to reduce the generation of hazardous waste and to ensure that the waste that is generated is 3 The CWA defines an effluent limitation as “any restriction established by a State or the Administrator on quantities, rates, and concentrations of chemical, physical, biological, and other constituents which are discharged from point sources into navigable waters, the waters of the contiguous zone, or the ocean, including schedules of compliance.” 33 U.S.C. § 1362(11). The term “point source” is defined by the Act as “any discernible, confined and discrete conveyance, including but not limited to any pipe, ditch, channel, tunnel, conduit, well, discrete fissure, container, rolling stock, concentrated animal feeding operation, or vessel or other floating craft, from which pollutants are or may be discharged.” 33 U.S.C. § 1362(14). The definition does not encompass “agricultural stormwater discharges and return flows from irrigated agriculture.”