Starlink Logistics, Inc. v. ACC, LCC
[…] (Docket No. 16, at 10.) Both of these provisions are exceptions to the citizen suit provision found in Section 1365(a) of the CWA. In analyzing ACC’s argument, the court will address each statutory provision in turn. Section 1365(b)(1)(B), provides, in pertinent part, that: No action may be commenced . . . if the Administrator or State has commenced and is diligently prosecuting a civil or criminal action in a court of the United States, or a State to require compliance with the standard, limitation, or order . . . . 4 Having concluded that, by virtue of its plain language, the jurisdictional bar contained in Section 113(h) is not applicable, the court need not address the plaintiff’s remaining contentions concerning the statute. 11 33 U.S.C. § 1365(b)(1)(B) (emphasis added).