Starlink Logistics, Inc. v. ACC, LCC
[…] See 42 U.S.C. §§ 69436945.6 On February 16, 1982, Tennessee’s proposed solid waste management plan was 6 The RCRA defines an open dump as “any facility or site where solid waste is disposed of which is not a sanitary landfill which meets the criteria promulgated under [42 U.S.C. § 6944] and which is not a facility for disposal of hazardous waste.” 42 U.S.C. § 6903(14). Section 6944, in turn, requires the EPA Administrator to: [p]romulgate regulations containing criteria for determining which facilities shall be classified as sanitary landfills and which shall be classified as open dumps . . . At a minimum, such criteria shall provide that a facility may be classified as a sanitary landfill and not an open dump only if there is no reasonable probability of adverse effects on health or the environment from disposal of solid waste at such facility. 42 U.S.C. § 6944(a). The aforementioned criteria are located at 40 C.F.R. §§ 257.1 - 257.4 5 approved by the EPA.7 Approval of the Tennessee Solid Waste Management Plan, 47 Fed. Reg. 6643-01 (Feb. 16, 1982).