Starlink Logistics, Inc. v. ACC, LCC
[…] raises an additional point indicating that the claim may not even be actionable. Specifically,
ACC argues that the sediment-laden stormwater discharge that forms the basis of the plaintiff’s
fill permit claim does not constitute fill material as that term is defined under the applicable
regulation. (Docket No. 83 at 3-5.) In a joint regulation promulgated in 2002, both the EPA and
the Corps agreed that “fill material” means, among other things, any “material [that] has the
effect of . . . [c]hanging the bottom elevation of any portion of a water of the United States.” 33
C.F.R. § 323.2 (e)(1). The joint regulation further provides that:
Examples of such fill material include, but are not limited to: rock,
sand, soil, clay, plastics, construction debris, wood chips, overburden
from mining or other excavation activities, and materials used to
create any structure or infrastructure in the waters of the United
States.
8
33 C.F.R. § 323.2(e)(2). At first blush, it would appear that the sediment discharged from ACC’s
landfill would meet the definition of fill material.
However, ACC also directs the court’s attention to the joint regulation’s definition of
“discharge of fill material,” which provides: