Guerrero v. Donahue
[…] (Doc. No. 23-15.) Nor were they presented for consideration in his post-conviction appeal. (Doc. No. 23-24.) The Petitioner, therefore, has not yet fully exhausted his state court remedies for these claims. 9 In Tennessee, a Petitioner need only take his claims to the Tennessee Court of Criminal Appeals in order to fully exhaust his available state court remedies. Rule 39, Tenn. Sup. Ct. Rules; see also Adams v. Holland, 330 F.3d 398, 402-04 (6th Cir. 2003). 8 At this late date, the Petitioner is no longer able to raise these issues as federal claims in state court. See Tenn. Code Ann. § 40-30-102(a) (post-conviction petition must be filed “within one year of the date of the final action of the highest state appellate court to which an appeal is taken or, if no appeal is taken, within one year of the date on which the judgment became final”) and © (“this part contemplates the filing of only one petition for post-conviction relief”).