Neidhardt v. Shouse et al
[…] Ct. App. 2009)) (“Under Tennessee law,
‘[c]onversion is the appropriation of another’s property to one’s own use and benefit, by the
exercise of dominion over the property, in defiance of the owner’s right to the property.’”).
Neidhardt is entitled to damages. She seeks damages for the value of the 13 trees that
Shouse cut down, and damages for trespass. Awarding damages for the value of the trees and for
trespass is appropriate in Tennessee. Ellis v. Vic Davis Const., Inc., No. 03S01-9201-CV-00011,
1992 WL 183536, at *2 (Tenn. Aug. 3, 1992).
Tennessee Code Annotated § 43-28-312 governs liability and damages for cutting timber
from the property of another and provides:
(a) (1) Civil liability for the negligent cutting of timber from the property of another
is in an amount double that of the current market value of the timber.
(2) If the timber is negligently cut from the property of another because the
landowner for whom the timber is being cut has marked or designated the boundary
of the landowner’s property incorrectly, then the landowner is jointly liable for the
double damages.
(b) Civil liability for knowingly and intentionally cutting timber from the property
of another is in an amount treble that of the current market value of the timber.
(c) Nothing in this section precludes an owner of property on which timber has been
cut by another from recovering damages for loss of value other than commercial
timber value, if any, of the timber negligently or intentionally cut.
(d) “Current market value,” as used in this section, applies to the property in
question that is standing timber; therefore, the current market value is that of the
timber before being cut.
Here, Neidhardt voluntarily dismissed her claim for intentional cutting of timber.