Harris v. The City of Lewisburg, Tennessee et al
[…] Code Ann. § 8-50-603 (“PEPFA”). Defendants move for summary judgment on all of Harris’s claims. In response, Harris concedes his FMLA interference and Section 1981 claims (Doc. No. 37 at 2 n.1), and does not address Defendants’ arguments on Harris’s claims under the ADA or the First Amendment against Beard. Harris’s only specific reference to his ADA discrimination claim is that he “agrees with the legal elements of an ADA discrimination claim as set forth by Defendants.” (Id. at 12, 13 n.3.) Further, individuals cannot be liable for retaliation under the THRA. Tenn. Code Ann. § 4-21301(b) (“No individual employee or agent of an employer shall be liable for any violation of part 4 of this chapter that any employer shall be found to have committed.”).