Hill v. United States of America
[…] See, e.g., Taylor v. United States, 495 U.S.575, 599-600, 110 S.Ct. 2143, 109 L.Ed.2d 607 (1990). A prior conviction qualifies as a predicate offense under the ACCA only if the statute’s elements are the same as, or narrower than, those of the generic offense. Id. With respect to the enumerated offense of burglary, the Supreme Court has held that the generic offense is defined as an “unlawful or unprivileged entry into, or remaining in, a building or other structure, with intent to commit a crime.” Taylor, 495 U.S. at 598. The Tennessee burglary statute, Tennessee Code Annotated Section 39-14-402, provides as follows: (a) A person commits burglary who, without the effective consent of the property owner: (1) Enters a building other than a habitation (or any portion thereof) not open to the public, with intent to commit a felony, theft or assault; (2) Remains concealed, with the intent to commit a felony, theft or assault, in a building; (3) Enters a building and commits or attempts to commit a felony, theft or assault; or (4) Enters any freight or passenger car, automobile, truck, trailer, boat, airplane or other motor vehicle with intent to commit a felony, theft or assault or commits or attempts to commit a felony, theft or assault. (b) As used in this section, “enter” means: (1) Intrusion of any part of the body; or (2) Intrusion of any object in physical contact with the body or any object controlled by remote control, electronic or otherwise.