Dodson v. Phillips
[…] Cone v. Bell, 243 F. 3d 961, 967 (6th Cir.
2001), rev'd, on other grounds 535 U. S. 685 (2002) (citing Coleman, 501 U. S. at 754). Ineffective
assistance of post-conviction counsel does not provide cause to excuse procedural default of
ineffective-assistance-of-appellate-counsel claims under Martinez. Davila, 137 S. Ct. at 2067.
Petitioner has pursued post-conviction relief without raising any of the ineffectiveassistance-of-appellate-counsel claims that he raises in his habeas petition; thus, Petitioner does
not any have remedies available to him in state court. See Tenn. Code Ann. § 40-30-102 (“[A]
person in custody under a sentence of a court of this state must petition for post-conviction relief
under this part within one (1) year of the date of the final action of the highest state appellate court
to which an appeal is taken or, if no appeal is taken, within one (1) year of the date on which the
judgment became final, or consideration of the petition shall be barred”); see also Davidson v.
Lindamood, No. 1:14-CV-00161, 2018 WL 1566823, at *20 (M.D. Tenn. Mar. 30, 2018), report
54
Case 1:16-cv-00060 Document 96 Filed 08/31/21 Page 54 of 66 PageID #: 3340
and recommendation adopted, No. 1:14-CV-00161, 2018 WL 2192110 (M.D. Tenn. May 14,