Knisley v. Hickman County, Tennessee et al
[…] dismissed.
The Tennessee Governmental Tort Liability Act (“TGTLA”), Tenn. Code Ann. §§ 29-20-101
et seq., codifies Tennessee’s common law rules concerning sovereign immunity and sets out
exceptions to the general grant of immunity from suit that applies to governmental entities. See
Limbaugh v. Coffee Med. Ctr., 59 S.W.3d 73, 79 (Tenn. 2001). Thus, claims against a governmental
entity such as the City of Centerville, must be brought in strict compliance with the TGTLA. See
12
Tenn. Code Ann. § 29-20-201(a) (“Except as may be otherwise provided in this chapter, all
governmental entities shall be immune from suit for any injury which may result from the activities
of such governmental entities wherein such governmental entities are engaged in the exercise and
discharge of any of their functions, governmental or proprietary.”); Crawley v. Hamilton County, 193
S.W.3d 453, 456 (Tenn. 2006).
The Court’s general preference is to decline discretionary supplemental jurisdiction under
28 U.S.C. § 1367(c) over TGTLA claims, leaving resolution of such claims and the issues of law