Knisley v. Hickman County, Tennessee et al
[…] 1997).
However, after review of Count III as alleged against the City of Centerville, the Court sees
no reason to delay resolution of this count and exercises its discretion to review the count. See
Johnson v. Gannon, 2010 WL 1658616 at *7 (M.D. Tenn. Apr. 23, 2010) (Echols, J.) (the court
heard TGTLA claim in lieu of dismissing the claim so it could be pursued in state court). Although
the TGTLA removes governmental immunity from suits for injuries “proximately caused by a
negligent act or omission of any employee within the scope of his employment,” Tenn.Code Ann.
§ 29-20-205, the TGTLA specifically preserves immunity for suits involving an injury that arise out
of “[t]he exercise or performance or the failure to exercise or perform a discretionary function,”
Tenn.CodeAnn. § 29-20-205(1), or out of “civil rights.” Tenn.CodeAnn. § 29-20-205(2).
13
The Court finds that these exceptions preserve the City of Centerville’s immunity from
Plaintiff’s negligence claims under the TGTLA. To the extent that the negligence claims are based