Valentine v. Ford et al
[…] Id. (quoting Hewitt v. Helms, 459 U.S. 460, 472 (1983)). However, § 40-28-122(g) merely prescribes the procedure whereby review and (potentially) a hearing may be conducted concerning “the circumstances under which the new offense was dismissed,” even if such review would otherwise be precluded by other procedural rules such as “the time limitation for appeal” or “any limitation based on previously filed appeals.” Tenn. Code Ann. § 40-28-122(g)(1). The statute does not place any substantive limitations upon the parole board’s discretion, but leaves the post-hearing outcome up to a vote. Tenn. Code Ann. § 40-28-122(g)(4) (“[A]fter the board or the board’s designee conducts a hearing on the record, . . . the board may vote to order the release and reinstatement on parole of the prisoner in accordance with applicable law.”). Because the amended parole statute leaves the substantive determinations in revocation cases to the board’s discretion, the complaint fails to state a procedural due process claim based on any state-created liberty interest.