Valentine v. Ford et al
[…] Plaintiff contends that this statutory hearing requirement creates a liberty interest protected by the federal due process guarantee, and that the denial of a hearing in his case therefore violated his constitutional rights. The Sixth Circuit has long recognized that Tennessee inmates have no state-created liberty interest in the possibility of parole, “[b]ecause Tennessee’s statutory scheme places the decision to grant parole within the complete discretion of the parole board[.]” Hawkins, 2007 WL 1574241, at *3 (citing, e.g., Wright v. Trammell, 810 F.2d 589, 591 (6th Cir. 1987)). Section 40-28-117(a) of the Tennessee Code defines parole as “a privilege and not a right” and allows that, if the parole board deems parole to be appropriate, “the prisoner may be paroled and if paroled shall be allowed to go upon parole . . . upon the terms and conditions as the board shall prescribe[.]” In the case of a prisoner facing revocation because of a charged parole violation, the board may act upon the charges by requiring the prisoner to serve the remainder of his original sentence in prison “if it sees fit,” or may “impose the punishment . . . it deems proper[.]” Tenn.