Valentine v. Ford et al
[…] McNairy Cnty., Tenn., 520 F. Supp. 2d 917, 920 (W.D. Tenn. 2007), and there is “no constitutional or inherent right of a convicted person to be conditionally released” on parole. Crump v. Lafler, 657 F.3d 393, 397 (6th Cir. 2011). Therefore, a constitutionally protected liberty interest arises in this context only if a prisoner has a “legitimate claim of entitlement to parole . . . created . . . by the operation of state law.” Id. (citation and internal quotation omitted). As referenced earlier in this Memorandum, the 2017 amendment to the Tennessee parole statute, Tenn. Code Ann. § 40-28-122(g), requires that, upon an appropriate showing that the charge which resulted in reincarceration was dismissed on its merits, “the board, or the board’s designee, shall conduct a hearing on the record to determine if” such dismissal in fact occurred, and if the 13 reincarceration was “solely because of this charge and the parolee remains incarcerated . . . .” Tenn. Code Ann. §40-28-122(g)(3).