Valentine v. Ford et al
[…] (Id. at 12, 38.) He was then committed back to the custody of the TDOC pending a parole revocation hearing, which was held three months later, on June 15, 2017. (Id. at 12–13.) The following day, June 16, 2017, Plaintiff’s parole was revoked. (Id. at 13.) Ten days after Plaintiff’s parole was revoked, on June 26, 2017, the Davidson County criminal court dismissed the assault charge against him, without Plaintiff ever appearing before that court. (Id.) Plaintiff subsequently learned of an amendment to the Tennessee parole statute, Tenn. Code Ann. § 40-28-122(g), which had been enacted on April 24, 2017 and which “appl[ies] to a paroled prisoner who is reincarcerated while awaiting . . . a parole revocation hearing . . . or following revocation or rescission of parole, and the sole reason the paroled prisoner was arrested and reincarcerated was because the paroled prisoner was charged with a new offense.” Id. § 40- 4 28-122(g)(1). 1 The statute states that in such situations, the prisoner must be allowed to submit evidence to show that, e.g., the charge which resulted in reincarceration was “dismissed or retired based on the merits of the case.” Id. § 40-28-122(g)(1)(A). In the event of such a showing, the paroled and reincarcerated prisoner shall be entitled to “a hearing on the record” to determine the fact of the matter. Id. § 40-28-122(g)(3). If, after conducting such hearing, the Board of Parole determines that the parolee was reincarcerated solely because of a charge that was dismissed, “the board may vote to order the release and reinstatement on parole of the prisoner in accordance with applicable law.” Id. § 40-28-122(g)(4).