Cox v. Social Security Administration
[…] Aug. 31, 2010); Hensley v. Astrue, 573 F.3d 263, 266 (6th Cir. 2009). This is
commonly known as the treating physician rule. See Soc. Sec. Rul. 96-2p, 1996 WL 374188 (July 2,
1996); Wilson v. Comm’r of Soc. Sec., 378 F.3d 541, 544 (6th Cir. 2004). If the ALJ does not give
7
The Regulations define a treating source as “[the plaintiff’s] own physician, psychologist,
or other acceptable medical source who provides [the plaintiff], or has provided [the plaintiff], with
medical treatment or evaluation and who has, or has had, an ongoing treatment relationship with [the
plaintiff].” 20 C.F.R. § 416.902. An “ongoing treatment relationship” is a relationship with an
“acceptable medical source when the medical evidence establishes that [the plaintiff] see[s], or [has]
seen, the source with a frequency consistent with accepted medical practice for the type of treatment
and/or evaluation required for [the plaintiff’s] medical condition(s).” Id.
8
Effective March 26, 2012, the numbering for the treating physician rule changed, and
sections 404.1527(d)(2) and 416.927(d)(2) became sections 404.1527(c)(2) and 416.927(c)(2),
respectively. See Johnson-Hunt v.