Gunter v. Steward
[…] made before the original trial court within thirty (30) days. The motion shall be disposed of by
the original trial court as if the motion had been filed under authority of Rule 59 of the Rules
of Civil Procedure.
Tenn. Code Ann. § 40-30-113(a)(1) & (3). The trial court in this case entered an order granting Gunter’s
first post-conviction petition insofar as it sought a delayed appeal based on defense counsel’s failure to
file a timely motion for a new trial. That order expressly relied on Tenn. Code Ann. § 40-30-113. (See
ECF No. 14-3, at 2–3 (“Pursuant to Tennessee Code Annotated § 40-30-113 the Court finds that the
petitioner was denied the right to an appeal from the original conviction in violation of the Constitution of
the United States and the Constitution of Tennessee.”).)
However, the trial court’s order is confusing and did not conform precisely with the statute insofar
as it did not expressly direct the filing of a motion for a new trial. See Tenn. Code Ann. § 40-30-113(a)(3)
(“If no motion for a new trial was filed in the original proceeding, [the trial judge can] authorize a motion to
be made before the original trial court within thirty (30) days.”). Moreover, the record before this court
does not indicate whether a motion for a new trial was filed, whether a hearing was conducted on such a
motion, or how long it took the trial court to resolve the motion. Nor does the record indicate when the