Gunter v. Steward
[…] the interval following the trial court’s granting of the post-conviction petition until the final resolution of the
delayed appeal by the state appellate courts.6
More to the point, the Court finds that the initial 261 days between the date the judgment initially
became “final” and the date Gunter filed his first post-conviction petition should not be counted toward the
AEDPA statute of limitations. That conclusion is supported by Tennessee law. When a delayed appeal is
granted under Tenn. Code Ann. § 40-30-113(b), the action taken on that appeal is deemed the final
judgment for all purposes under Tennessee law, thus restarting the limitations period for filing a new postconviction petition. Pursuant to this provision, “[a]n order granting proceedings for a delayed appeal shall
be deemed the final judgment for purposes of review.” Id.; see also State v. Cordell, 645 S.W.2d 763, 765
(Tenn. Ct. Crim. App. 1982) (“[T]he date on which the delayed appeal order was granted is the final
judgment, . . . which triggers the rules applicable for review.” (citing statutory predecessor to Tenn. Code
Ann. § 40-30-113)).