Gunter v. Steward
[…] the statute of limitations, but if properly filed, it does toll the statute during the time the motion was
Tenn. Code Ann. § 40-30-102(a); see Burrell v. State, No. E1999-02762-CCA-R3-PC, 2001 WL 15792, at
*1 (Tenn. Ct. Crim. App. Jan. 8, 2001) (holding that a state conviction becomes final for purposes of § 4030-102 on the date of the final action of the highest state appellate court, without regard to whether the
petitioner files a petition for certiorari in the United States Supreme Court).
8
Tenn. Code Ann. § 40-30-102(a) further provides that:
The statute of limitations shall not be tolled for any reason, including any tolling or saving
provision otherwise available at law or equity. Time is of the essence of the right to file a petition
for post-conviction relief or motion to reopen established by this chapter, and the one-year
limitations period is an element of the right to file the action and is a condition upon its exercise.
Under § 40-30-117, only one post-conviction petition may be filed, but a petitioner may “reopen” a
proceeding that was concluded under limited circumstances. Tenn. Code Ann. § 40-30-102(c). None of