Williams v. Colvin
[…] (Docket No. 24). The Plaintiff then filed the instant motion for attorney fees under the Equal Access to Justice Act (“EAJA”). (Docket No. 26). The SSA has not responded to Plaintiff’s request for fees. 1 I. Substantial Justification The EAJA provides for an award of attorney fees to a party who prevails in a civil action against the United States “when the position taken by the Government is not substantially justified and no special circumstances exist warranting a denial of fees.” Bryant v. Comm’r of Soc. Sec., 578 F.3d 443, 445 (6th Cir. 2009) (citing 28 U.S.C. § 2412(d)(1)(A)). The EAJA provides in relevant part: Except as otherwise specifically provided by statute, a court shall award to a prevailing party other than the United States fees and other expenses . . . incurred by that party in any civil action . . . including proceedings for judicial review of agency action, brought by or against the United States in any court having jurisdiction of that action, unless the court finds the position of the United States was substantially justified or that special circumstances make an award unjust. 28 U.S.C. § 2412(d)(1)(A). In this case, the Court reversed the finding of the ALJ and ordered a remand for additional proceedings, which means that Plaintiff is the prevailing party. See Secretary v. Schaefer, 509 U.S. 292, 307 (1993).