Bradshaw v. Guth et al
[…] 4
Fortunately, state law offers a straightforward answer.
Section 39-16-602 of the
Tennessee Code defines “resisting arrest” as “intentionally prevent[ing] . . . a [known] law
enforcement officer, . . . from effecting a[n] . . . arrest or search . . . by using force against the
law enforcement officer.” Tenn. Code Ann. § 39-16-602(a). Nowhere does the statute require a
“lawful arrest” as an element of the crime. Id. But the statute does provide that, “as [set out] in
[Tenn. Code. Ann.] § 39-11-611,” a defendant may argue that the “arrest or search was
unlawful.” Tenn. Code Ann. § 39-16-602(b). Tiger v. Pynkala, 2014 WL 5502405, at *8 (W.D.
Tenn. Oct. 30, 2014).
And § 39-11-611 provides that “use of force against another is not
justified . . . [t]o resist a[n] . . . arrest” unless “[t]he law enforcement officer attempts to use
greater force than necessary to make the arrest.” Tenn. Code Ann. § 39-11-611(e)(3)(A). The
upshot is clear. The state does not have to prove the absence of excessive force for a resistingarrest conviction. But a criminal defendant may raise an affirmative defense to a resisting-arrest