Sewell, et al., v. Amerigroup Tennessee, Inc.,
[…] A plaintiff asserting a claim under § 1983 must demonstrate that it has enforceable rights
secured by a federal statute. See Appalachian Reg’l Healthcare, Inc. v. Coventry Health & Life
Ins. Co., 214 F. Supp. 3d 606, 614 (E.D. Ky. 2016) (“Only violations of rights, not laws, give rise
to § 1983 actions.”); Medevac MidAtlantic, LLC v. Keystone Mercy Health Plan, 817 F. Supp. 2d
515, 521 (E.D. Pa. 2011) (“Section 1983 provides a remedy for deprivation of rights secured by
federal statute, not for violations of federal law.”). Under the Medicaid Act’s antidiscrimination
provision, 42 U.S.C. § 1396u-2(b)(7), a Medicaid managed care organization is prohibited from
discriminating “with respect to participation, reimbursement, or indemnification as to any provider
10
who is acting within the scope of the provider’s license or certification under applicable State law,
solely on the basis of such license or certification.” 42 U.S.C. § 1396u-2(b)(7). The Medicaid
implementing regulations require that “provider selection policies and procedures . . . must not
discriminate against particular providers that serve high-risk populations or specialize in
conditions that require costly treatment.” 42 C.F.R. § 438.214(c).