Sullivan v. Social Security Administration, Commissioner of
[…] (Docket No. 15-1 at 9-10; Docket No. 17 at 3-4.) 7 The Court pauses to address another timing issue potentially raised in Plaintiff’s brief. Plaintiff vaguely suggests that his “poor glucose numbers” discovered in March 2020 have some correlation to Dr. Bertram’s March 2020 opinion, ostensibly because of the proximity of the events. (Docket No. 15-1 at 9-10.) As discussed by Defendant, if Plaintiff believes his condition has deteriorated since the issuance of the administrative opinion, he should file a new application based on this new period of time. See 20 C.F.R. § 404.620(a)(2) (“If you first meet all the requirements for entitlement after the period for which your application was in effect, you must file a new application for benefits.”). 13 Case 2:20-cv-00069 Document 18 Filed 01/10/22 Page 13 of 14 PageID #: 1564 V. RECOMMENDATION For the above stated reasons, it is respectfully RECOMMENDED that Plaintiff’s motion for judgment on the administrative record (Docket No. 15) be DENIED and the Commissioner’s decision be affirmed.