Keeton v. The Metropolitan Government of Nashville and Davidson County et al
[…] methods
Plaintiff, including detonating a distraction device outside her window, that proved ineffective. Further, the SWAT Defendants were acting pursuant to an involuntary committal order that had been issued under Tenn. Code Ann. § 33-6-404 by the crisis counselor at the scene. Tennessee Code Ann. § 33-6-404(1)(A), (2) provides that a licensed physician, psychologist, or designated professional may take a person into custody under § 33-6-402 for an immediate
29
examination to decide whether the person is subject to admission to a hospital or treatment resource. states that: If an officer authorized to make arrests in the state, . . . has reason to believe that a person is subject to detention under § 33-6-401, then the officer . . . may take the person into custody without a civil order or warrant for immediate examination under § 33-6-404 for certification of need for care and treatment. Section 33-6-401 requires that if a person has a mental illness or serious emotional disturbance, and as a result, that person poses an immediate substantial likelihood of serious harm then that person may be detained under § 33-6-402. A person poses Tennessee Code Ann. § 33-6-402