Edwards v. Social Security Administration
[…] (Tr. 21.) The ALJ concluded that the plaintiff's RFC enabled him to perform "a significant range of light work as defined in 20 CFR § 404.1567." (Tr. 22.) 23 An individual's RFC is "a medical assessment of what that individual can do in a work setting in spite of functional limitations and environmental restrictions imposed by all of his medically determinable impairments." Woods v. Comm'r of Soc. Sec., 2009 WL 3153153, at 8 (W.D.Mich. Sept. 29, 2009) (citing 20 C.F.R. § 404.1545). In assessing an individual's RFC, the ALJ considers the individual's "ability to meet the physical, mental, sensory, and other requirements of work." 20 C.F.R. § 404.1545(a)(4). The plaintiff alleges disability due to a physical impairment, so the ALJ must consider his ability "to perform certain physical demands of work activity, such as sitting, standing, walking, lifting, carrying, pushing, pulling, or other physical functions (including manipulative or postural functions, such as reaching, handling, stooping or crouching) [and how those functions] may reduce [his] ability to do past work and other work." 20 C.F.R. § 404.1545(b). In evaluating the plaintiff's RFC, the ALJ relied heavily on Dr. Davis's medical findings. (Tr. 21.) Dr.