Symetra Life Insurance Company v. Barnett-Streicher et al
[…] This order further informed defendant Coons that his failure to respond may cause the undersigned Magistrate Judge to recommend that the insurance proceeds currently held by the Court be paid to Ms. Barnett-Streicher. The record includes a return receipt for mail addressed to James Coons signed for by a person whose last name appears to be "Lineberry." (Docket Entry No. 20). Despite this order to show cause, defendant Coons has made no response. Tennessee Code Annotated Section 31-1-106 provides as follows: Any person who kills . . . any other person from whom the first named person would inherit the property, either real or personal, or any part of the property, belonging to the deceased person at the time of the deceased person's death, or who would take the property, or any part of the property, by will, deed, or otherwise, at the death of the deceased, shall forfeit all right in the property, and the property shall go as it would have gone under § 31-2-104, or by will, deed, or other conveyance, as the case may be; provided that this section shall not apply to any killing done by accident or in self-defense. It appears undisputed in this record that defendant James Coons has pleaded guilty to the murder of the policy insured, Rebecca OllisCoons.