Bertrand v. Yellow Transportation et al
[…] In order to state such a claim, a Plaintiff must establish that the Union breached its duty of fair representation, and that the Company breached the collective bargaining agreement. Hines v. Anchor Motor Freight, Inc., 424 U.S. 554, 570-71 Perhaps the clearest argument Plaintiff raises in his supporting Memorandum is that his claims under Title IX and X are governed by a "four year federal catch-all" statute of limitations set forth in 28 U.S.C. § 1658(a). Docket No. 74, p. 9. Plaintiff's argument here, however, is simply incorrect. Section 1658(a) states: Except as otherwise provided by law, a civil action arising under an Act of Congress enacted after the date of the enactment of this section may not be commenced later than four years after the cause of action accrues. The date of the enactment of § 1658(a) was December 1, 1990. Plaintiff has not shown that Title IX or Title X were enacted after December 1, 1990. Moreover, the statute of limitations for Title IX claims is "otherwise provided by" law to be one year.