Shelton et al v. Rutherford County, Tennessee et al
[…] Gregory v. Shelby County, 220 F.3d 433, 446 (6th Cir. 2000). On that basis alone, the Court has the discretion to decline to exercise jurisdiction over any claim brought under the TGTLA. The Court nonetheless finds that dismissal without prejudice would be a waste of judicial resources given that the claims are subject to dismissal on immunity grounds. Plaintiffs' claims against Rutherford County, a government entity, are governed by the TGTLA. Tenn. Code Ann. § 29-20-205. The TGTLA provides that governmental entities are not immune from suit "for injury proximately caused by a negligent act or omission of any employee within the scope of his employment except if the injury arises out of . . . civil rights[.]" Tenn. Code Ann. § 29-20-205(2) (emphasis added). The exceptions listed in § 29-20-205 are the only torts for which immunity is not removed when an injury is proximately caused by a negligent act or omission of an employee within the scope of employment. Limbaugh v.