Cumberland and Ohio Co. of Texas v. Goff
[…] and sold, the securities were not properly registered or exempt from registration. 10 – Section 121(a) makes it unlawful for any person, “in connection with the offer, sale or purchase of any security” in the State of Tennessee to (1) employ any device, scheme or artifice to defraud, (2) make any untrue statement of a material fact or make a misleading omission, or (3) engage in any act, practice, or course of business which operates or would operate as a fraud or deceit upon any person. – Section 122(a) imposes liability upon any person who sells a security in violation of Section 104(a) or Section 121(a) and makes rescission the remedy for an investor who purchases a security sold in violation of either Section 104(a) or Section 121(a). – Section 122(g) states that every “person who directly or indirectly controls a person liable under this section, every partner, principal executive officer, or director of such person, every person occupying a similar status or performing similar functions, every employee of such person who materially aids in the act or transaction constituting the violation, and every broker-dealer or agent who materially aids in the act or transaction constituting the violation, are also liable jointly and severally with and to the same extent as such person, unless the person who would be liable under this subsection (g) proves that the person who would be liable did not know, and in the exercise of reasonable care could not have known, of the existence of the facts by reason of which the liability is alleged to exist. There is contribution as in cases of contract among the several persons so liable.” The defendant maintains that the viability of the Tennessee Securities Act claims comes down to whether the record sufficiently shows that he “materially aided” the transactions at issue.