United States of America v. Miller
[…] IRS is able to detect and stop most fraudulent OID refund claims, Miller's fraudulent tax return preparation has resulted in the IRS's issuance of at least $1,176,629 in erroneous refund payments to her customers. 29. In addition to the lost revenue due to the issuance of erroneous refunds, the Government has also incurred the expense of conducting the investigation of Miller's fraudulent return preparation and responding to and processing the frivolous documents Miller submitted to the IRS. -8- Conclusions of Law 1. Jurisdiction is conferred on this Court by 28 U.S.C. § 1340 and 1345 and 26 U.S.C. §§ 7402(a), 7407, and 7408. 2. 3. Venue is proper in this Court pursuant to 28 U.S.C. § 1391. Internal Revenue Code § 7407 authorizes the United States to seek an injunction against any tax return preparer who has engaged in any "fraudulent or deceptive conduct which substantially interferes with the proper administration of the Internal Revenue laws," or who has "engaged in any conduct subject to penalty under section 6694 or 6695." 4. If a return preparer's misconduct is continual or repeated and the court finds that a narrower injunction (i.e. prohibiting specific enumerated conduct) would not be sufficient to prevent the preparer's interference with the proper administration of federal tax laws, the court may enjoin the