Nippert v. Jackson et al
[…] (6) The debtor absconded;
(7) The debtor removed or concealed assets;
(8) The value of the consideration received by the debtor was
reasonably equivalent to the value of the asset transferred . . . ;
(9) The debtor was insolvent or became insolvent shortly after the
transfer was made . . . ;
(10) The transfer occurred shortly before or shortly after a substantial
debt was incurred; and
(11) The debtor transferred the essential assets of the business to a
lienor who transferred the assets to an insider of the debtor.
Tenn. Code Ann. § 66-3-305(b) (2004).
Section 66-3-306 outlines the circumstances under which a transfer shall be deemed
fraudulent and provides that:
(a) A transfer made . . . by a debtor is fraudulent as to a creditor
whose claim arose before the transfer was made . . . if the debtor
made the transfer . . . without receiving a reasonably equivalent value
21
in exchange for the transfer . . . and the debtor was insolvent at that
time or the debtor became insolvent as a result of the transfer . . . .
(b) A transfer made by a debtor is fraudulent as to a creditor whose
claim arose before the transfer was made if the transfer was made to
an insider for an antecedent debt, the debtor was insolvent at that
time, and the insider had reasonable cause to believe that the debtor
was insolvent.
Tenn. Code Ann. § 66-3-306 (2004). Thus, this section addresses constructive fraud. Unlike
cases involving actual fraud, a finding of intent is not required in order to conclude that a
particular transaction is fraudulent under this section.