Nippert v. Jackson et al
[…] act committed by one or more of the conspirators in furtherance of the conspiracy.” Id. (citing
Forrester v. Stockstill, 868 S.W.2d 328, 330 (Tenn. 1994); Tenn. Publ’g Co. v. Fitzhugh, 52
S.W.2d 157, 158 (Tenn. 1932); Levy v. Franks, 159 S.W.3d 66, 82 (Tenn. Ct. App. 2004)).
Here, the plaintiff argues that the transactions underlying each of the conspiracies constituted
20
fraudulent conveyances under Tennessee’s Uniform Fraudulent Transfer Act (“UFTA”), Tenn.
Code Ann. § 66-3-301, et seq. In particular, he argues that the aforementioned transactions
violate sections 66-3-305(a)(1) and 66-3-306(a) and (b) of the UFTA.
Section 66-3-305(a)(1) of the UFTA provides, in pertinent part, that “[a] transfer made . .
. by a debtor is fraudulent as to a creditor, whether the creditor’s claim arose before or after the
transfer was made . . . , if the debtor made the transfer . . . [w]ith actual intent to hinder, delay, or
defraud any creditor of the debtor.” Tenn. Code Ann. § 66-3-305(a)(1) (2004). In determining
whether there is actual intent, a court may consider, among other factors, whether:
(1) The transfer . . . was to an insider;
(2) The debtor retained possession or control of the property
transferred after the transfer;