Fifth Third Bank v. Windhaven Shores, Inc. et al
[…] Regardless of that one additional deposit, funds from social security benefits are exempt even when commingled with other funds. Wilson, 2008 WL 2510183 at *3. Based on the foregoing, the Court finds sound bases for Williams’s motion to quash. Accordingly, the funds within the Regions Bank account ending in 7113 are exempt from execution pursuant to federal and Tennessee law. 42 U.S.C. § 407; Tenn. Code Ann. § 26-2111(1)(A). Because the funds are exempt from execution, the funds shall be immediately released to Williams – and not returned to Regions Bank – pursuant to Tennessee statute. Tenn. Code Ann. § 26-2-408 (“When property has been determined to be exempt by agreement or by judicial determination, the property shall be immediately released to the judgment debtor.”); see also Massey v. Cassals, No. W2011–02350–COA–R3–JV, 2012 WL 6697594, at *3 (Tenn. Ct. App.