Lindley v. American Home Mortgage Servicing, Inc.
[…] Consumer Data Indus. Ass’n, 678 F.3d 898, 900 (9th Cir. 2012). Given that “[t]he FCRA is a comprehensive statutory scheme designed to regulate the consumer reporting industry,” Ross v. F.D.I.C.. 625 F.3d 808, 812 (4th Cir. 2010), it contains preemption provisions. “[T]he original preemption provision, 15 U.S.C. § 1681t(a), preempted state laws only ‘to the extent that those laws are inconsistent with any provision of [the FCRA].’” Id. at 812-13 (citation omitted). Also part of the original legislation was Section 1681h(e) which, so far as relevant, provides: [N]o consumer may bring any action or proceeding in the nature of defamation, invasion of privacy, or negligence with respect to the reporting of information against . . . any person who furnishes information to a consumer reporting agency, . . . except as to false information furnished with malice or willful intent to injure such consumer. 15 U.S.C. § 1681h(e). The plain language of this provision bars claims for defamation, absent a showing of malice or willful intent. Id.; Macpherson v. JPMorgan Chase Bank, N.A., 655 F,3d 45, 47-48 (2nd Cir. 2011). Libel is a species of defamation, Quality Auto Parts Co., Inc. v.