Fitzgerald v. Social Security Administration
[…] ignored” and “totally rejected” their opinions. Id.
According to the Regulations, the SSA “will evaluate every medical opinion” that it receives.
20 C.F.R. § 404.1527(c). However, every medical opinion is not treated equally, and the
Regulations describe three classifications for acceptable medical opinions: (1) nonexamining
sources; (2) nontreating sources; and (3) treating sources. A nonexamining source is “a physician,
19
psychologist, or other acceptable medical source11 who has not examined [the claimant] but provides
a medical or other opinion in [the claimant’s] case.” 20 C.F.R. § 416.902. A nontreating source is
described as “a physician, psychologist, or other acceptable medical source who has examined [the
claimant] but does not have, or did not have, an ongoing treatment relationship with [the claimant].”
Id.
Finally, the Regulations define a treating source as “[the claimant’s] own physician,
psychologist, or other acceptable medical source who provides [the claimant], or has provided [the