Greer v. One West Bank FSB et al
[…] the Bankruptcy Court dismissed both the Adversary Proceedings and Greer’s main bankruptcy case.
The Court also finds that said dismissal was within the Bankruptcy Court’s power notwithstanding
the pending appeal and that, even if it lacked such power, this Court retains the power to dismiss the
underlying bankruptcy proceedings as a result of Greer’s failure to comply with the Agreed Order.
Bankruptcy jurisdiction is primarily governed by statute. The general grant of bankruptcy
jurisdiction is contained in 28 U.S.C. § 1334 which vests original jurisdiction in the district courts
over “all civil proceedings arising under title 11, or arising in or related to cases under title 11.” 28
U.S.C. § 1334(b).
A bankruptcy court is a “unit of the district court,” 28 U.S.C. § 151, and the
district court “may provide that any or all cases arising under Title 11 and any or all proceedings