Simmons v. Countrywide Home Loans et al
[…] headed, “Plaintiff’s Affidavit Pleading In Fact In Opposition to Nationwide Trustee Services,
Inc. Motion to Dismiss.” Docket No. 49. That document is signed only by Chris Simmons. As
Judge Campbell has previously noted, however, Chris Simmons is not properly before the Court.
Docket No. 45. Additionally, because there is no indication that Chris Simmons is an attorney at
law, he cannot file documents on behalf of Plaintiff. The Court will not consider the “Affidavit
Pleading,” and, therefore, Plaintiff has not filed a Response to the instant Motion.
The instant Motion is based upon T.C.A. § 35-5-116, which provides in full as follows:
35-3-116. Trustee as necessary party. - (a) Any trustee named in a
suit or proceeding, as related to a sale of real property under a trust
deed or mortgage, may plead in the answer that the trustee is not a
necessary party by a verified denial, stating the basis for the
trustee’s reasonable belief that the trustee was named as a party
solely in the capacity as a trustee under a deed of trust, contract
lien, or security instrument.
(b) Within thirty (30) days after the filing of the trustee’s verified
denial, a verified response is due from all parties to the suit or
proceeding setting forth all matters, whether in law or fact, that
rebut the trustee’s verified denial.
(c) If a party has no objection or fails to file a timely verified
response to the trustee’s verified denial, the trustee shall be
dismissed from the suit or proceeding without prejudice.
(d) If a respondent files a timely verified response to the trustee’s
verified denial, the matter shall be set for hearing. The court shall
dismiss the trustee from the suit or proceeding without prejudice, if
the court determines that the trustee is not a necessary party.
(e) A dismissal of the trustee pursuant to subsections (c) and (d)
shall not prejudice a party’s right to seek injunctive relief to
prevent the trustee from proceeding with a foreclosure sale.
(f) A trustee shall not be liable for any good faith error resulting