Smith v. Social Security Administration
[…] "scintilla of evidence" that Plaintiff had missed several appointments with Ms. Reding. Id.
Defendant responds that the ALJ properly considered Ms. Reding’s April 2009 opinion
and found it to be inconsistent with the evidence of record, including with Ms. Reding's own
treatment notes, the assessments of two consultative examiners and DDS consultant, Plaintiff's
reported activities of daily living, and her own limited, conservative nature of treatment for
Plaintiff. Docket No. 18 at 27-29.
Although a therapist is not among the acceptable medical sources enumerated in 20 CFR
404.1513(a), the Regulations provide that the ALJ may properly:
“use evidence from other sources to show the severity of your
impairment(s) and how it affects your ability to work. Other
sources include, but are not limited to (1) Medical Sources not listed in paragraph (a) of this section (for
example, nurse-practitioners, physicians’ assistants, naturopaths,
chiropractors, audiologists, and therapists).
20 CFR 404.1513(d).
The ALJ specifically addressed Ms. Reding’s notes in his decision, stating:
In September 2008,5 Denise Reding, L.P.C., became the claimant’s
Centerstone therapist. Ms. Reding noted the claimant reported her
mood as “overwhelmed”; she noted the claimant's affect was
5