L.A. v. Mitchell et al
[…] Analysis On April 9, 2012, the undersigned Magistrate Judge entered an order requiring plaintiff’s next friend and mother, 3 Renate Arnold, to show cause why the complaint should not be dismissed for her failure to be represented by a licensed attorney, as required by law (Docket Entry No. 73). Although 28 U.S.C. § 1654 provides that “[i]n all courts of the United States the parties may plead and conduct their own cases personally or by counsel,” this statute does not permit plaintiffs to appear pro se where interests other than their own are at stake. Shepherd v. Wellman, 313 F.3d 963, 970 (6th Cir. 2002) (citing Iannaccone v. Law, 142 F.3d 553, 558 (2nd Cir. 1998)).