L.A. v. Mitchell et al
[…] prohibiting
defendants
from
further
violations of L.A.’s statutory or constitutional rights and staying
further
administration
of
the
state
court
conservatorship
proceeding; and an award of monetary damages, both compensatory and
punitive, and attorney’s fees, costs and expenses.
Analysis
On
April
9,
2012,
the
undersigned
Magistrate
Judge
entered an order requiring plaintiff’s next friend and mother,
3
Renate Arnold, to show cause why the complaint should not be
dismissed for her failure to be represented by a licensed attorney,
as required by law (Docket Entry No. 73).
Although 28 U.S.C. § 1654 provides that “[i]n all courts
of the United States the parties may plead and conduct their own
cases personally or by counsel,” this statute does not permit
plaintiffs to appear pro se where interests other than their own
are at stake.
Shepherd v. Wellman, 313 F.3d 963, 970 (6th Cir.
2002) (citing Iannaccone v. Law, 142 F.3d 553, 558 (2nd Cir. 1998)).
Similarly, parents cannot appear pro se on behalf of their minor