Maynard v. Hale et al
[…] As such, the § 1983 claims against Defendants Oliver, Jackson, Gavin and Patterson fail and should be dismissed with prejudice. Even without consideration of the issue of qualified immunity, Plaintiff’s § 1983 claims against all Defendants should be dismissed with prejudice. However, as will be shown below, Defendants are entitled to qualified immunity. 2. Plaintiff’s 42 U.S.C. § 2000cc-1 et seq. claim (RLUIPA) Under the Religious Land Use and Institutionalized Persons Act of 2000 (RLUIPA), "[n]o government shall impose a substantial burden on the religious exercise of a person residing in or confined to an institution, . . . even if the burden results from a rule of general applicability," unless the government can show (1) that the imposition of the burden "is in 9 furtherance of a compelling governmental interest," and (2) the burden furthers that interest by use of the "least restrictive means." 42 U.S.C. § 2000cc-1(a)(1)-(2).