Stacy v. MVT Services, LLC et al
[…] Id.
The holdings of the Tennessee Supreme Court require this Court to handle the THRA
sexual harassment claims in the same fashion as it handles the Title VII claims. The THRA
claims for sexual harassment and retaliation against Defendant Stott are hereby dismissed.
11
As conceded by defendant MVT, “[a] prima facie case of sexual harassment under the
THRA is the same as under Title VII.” Docket Entry No. 9 at 19. Therefore, the Plaintiff has
stated a claim under the THRA for sexual harassment against defendant MVT.
Whistleblower Statute Claim
The Tennessee Public Protection Act, T.C.A. § 50-1-304, commonly known as the
“Whistleblower” statute, provides that “[n]o employee shall be discharged or terminated
solely for refusing to participate in, or refusing to remain silent about, illegal activities.” § 501-304(b). Two years ago, in Smith v. C.R. Bard, Inc., this Court outlined the elements of a
claim under the TPPA. 730 F. Supp. 2d 783, 796 (M.D. Tenn. 2010). To establish a claim,
“a plaintiff must prove that (1) he was an employee; (2) he refused to participate in, or