Brichant v. Wells Fargo Bank, N.A. et al
[…] section 35-5-116. (Docket No. 38, Ex. 1, at 2.) This contention is unavailing. First, Terri Petit is
not a party to this action, and thus the affidavit plainly cannot constitute a verified response made
by the plaintiff. Second, the affidavit does not even mention the verified denial, let alone attempt
to rebut its assertion that the First Amended Complaint lacks any allegations concerning Wallace
outside of her role as trustee. Indeed, as the affidavit is dated February 16, 2012, the court fails
to see how it could constitute a response to the verified denial filed on April 23, 2012.
3
Section 35-5-116 provides that the dismissal of the trustee “shall not prejudice a party’s
right to seek injunctive relief to prevent the trustee from proceeding with a foreclosure sale.”
Tenn. Code Ann. § 35-5-116(e) (2007).
4
This document was attached as Exhibit I to the original Complaint. (See Docket No. 1,
Ex. I.)
6
The plaintiff next argues that the court should nonetheless grant her leave to amend and