Brichant v. Wells Fargo Bank, N.A. et al
[…] issue her an advisory opinion. (Docket No. 40, at 4.) The court declines this invitation.
Moreover, the statutory deadline for filing a verified response has since lapsed, making futile the
plaintiff’s attempts to correct her previous failure to respond.
Finally, the plaintiff contends that Wallace failed to follow statutory procedures when she
demanded only that the plaintiff, as opposed to all of the parties in this action, file a verified
response. (Docket No. 38, Ex. 1, at 3.) In particular, the plaintiff relies on section 35-5-116(b),
which provides, in pertinent part, that “a verified response is due from all parties to the suit or
proceeding.” However, as Wallace notes in her reply brief, she never demanded that the plaintiff,
or any other party for that matter, file a verified response. (Docket No. 40, at 4.) Nor does the
statute require that she do so. Indeed, it merely provides that, once a verified denial is filed by