Brichant v. Wells Fargo Bank, N.A. et al
[…] defendants contend that the plaintiff’s First Amended Complaint fails to state claims for
violations of the FDCPA and TCPA, unjust enrichment, and declaratory relief. (Id. at 6-11.)
The court will address each of the defendants’ contentions in turn.
A.
Tennessee Code Annotated Section 35-5-116
Tennessee Code Annotated section 35-5-116 allows any trustee named in a suit relating to
a sale of real property under a trust deed or mortgage to plead, by means of a verified denial in an
answer, that the trustee is not a necessary party. Tenn. Code Ann. § 35-5-116(a) (2007). The
verified denial must state “the basis for the trustee’s reasonable belief that the trustee was named
as a party solely in the capacity as a trustee under a deed of trust.” (Id.) Within 30 days after the
filing of a verified denial, “a verified response is due from all parties to the suit or proceeding
setting forth all matters, whether in law or fact, that rebut the trustee’s verified denial.” Tenn.
Code Ann. § 35-5-116(b). The statute further provides that, if a party fails to object or otherwise
file a timely verified response to the verified denial, “the trustee shall be dismissed from the suit
or proceeding without prejudice.” Tenn. Code Ann. § 35-5-116(c).
Wilson & Associates and Wallace argue that they should be dismissed from this case
because the plaintiff failed to file a verified response to their verified denial. (Docket No. 27, Ex.
1, at 3.) The court agrees in part.