City of Pontiac General Employees' Retirement System v. Wal-Mart Stores, Inc. et al
[…] that Defendant was involved in an alleged corruption scheme in Mexico.
Plaintiff is headquartered and operates in Michigan. Defendant is headquartered in
Arkansas. Plaintiff alleges that Defendant has numerous operations located in Tennessee, although
Plaintiff does not dispute that those same connections exist in all fifty states. None of the
Defendants, individual or corporate, resides in Tennessee. The Plaintiff alleges no connection to
Tennessee other than some of its counsel reside here.
MOTION TO TRANSFER
Defendant seeks transfer of this action pursuant to 28 U.S.C. § 1404(a), which provides: “For
the convenience of parties and witnesses, in the interest of justice, a district court may transfer any
civil action to any other district or division where it might have been brought.”1 Ordinarily, the
burden of proving that transfer is warranted is on the moving party and the burden is a substantial
one. Smith v. Kyphon, Inc., 578 F.Supp.2d 954, 958 (M.D. Tenn. 2008). As the permissible