Minick et al v. Metropolitan Government of Nashville, Davidson County, Tennessee et al
[…] No sheriff, whether elected or appointed, nor any surety on the sheriff’s bonds,
shall be liable for any wrongs, injuries, losses, damages, or expenses incurred as a
result of any act or failure to act on the part of any deputy appointed by the
sheriff, whether the deputy is acting by virtue of office, under color of office or
otherwise.
Id.; see also Hensley v. Fowler, 920 S.W.2d 649, 651 (Tenn. Ct. App. 1995) (stating that,
even if officer accused of misconduct were a “regular deputy sheriff,” defendant Sheriff
Fowler “enjoys absolute immunity under” § 301). Although § 301 immunizes the sheriff
from liability for the actions of his deputies, § 302 provides a limited waiver of immunity
relative to the county:
Anyone incurring any wrong, injury, loss, damage or expense resulting from any
act or failure to act on the part of any deputy appointed by the sheriff may bring
suit against the county in which the sheriff serves; provided, that the deputy is, at
the time of such occurrence, acting by virtue of or under color of the office.
Thus, by its plain terms, § 302 removes a county’s immunity to the extent that (1) an individual
officer was a “deputy appointed by the sheriff”, and (2) at the time of the incident, the individual
officer was “acting by virtue of or under color of the office.” See O’Neal v. DeKalb Cnty., 531