Hessmer v. Bad Government
[…] has not alleged facts showing that either defendant actively
engaged in, or was even aware of, acts by other persons that
arguably violated the plaintiff’s constitutional rights.
See
Miller v. Calhoun Cnty., 408 F.3d 803, 817 n.3 (6th Cir. 2005)
(“Because § 1983 liability cannot be imposed under a theory of
respondeat superior, proof of personal involvement is required for
a supervisor to incur personal liability.”).
Moreover, to the
extent the plaintiff claims liability on the part of Governor
Haslam on the basis of Tenn. Code Ann. § 40-8-101, which authorizes
the governor “to offer a reward leading to the apprehension, arrest
and conviction of a person or persons who have committed . . . a
criminal offense in this state,” such a claim is subject to
dismissal on the grounds that it is frivolous.
2.
The State Prosecutors Are Entitled to Prosecutorial
Immunity.
The individual capacity claims against the Assistant District
Attorneys, Laura Bush and Brian Fuller, are barred under common-law