Harvill v. Harvill et al
[…] As discussed above, Plaintiff has averred that on or about December 19, 1994, Peggy D.
Harvill executed a Durable Power of Attorney naming Mr. Harvill as her attorney-in-fact.
Docket No. 13, p. 2. The May 6, 2004 Amendment provides in relevant part:
I, Peggy D. Harvill, acting by and through F. Evans Harvill as my
Agent and Attorney-in-fact, pursuant to the General Durable
Power of Attorney executed 19 December 1994, and recorded in
ORBV551, P. 2406 of the Register’s Office of Montgomery
County, Tennessee, and further, pursuant to TCA §34-6-109(a)
which states:
“(a) Generally to do, sign or perform in the Principal’s
name, place instead any act, deed, matter, or thing
whatsoever, that ought to be done, signed or performed, or
that, in the opinion of the attorney-in-fact, ought to be
done, signed or performed in and about the premises, of
every nature and kind whatsoever, to all intents and
purposes whatsoever, as fully and effectually as the
Principal could do if personally present and act [sic]. The
enumeration of specific powers hereunder shall not in any
way limit the general powers conferred herein;”
Further, paragraph (w) of the referenced Power of Attorney