Brooks v. Wells Fargo Bank, N.A.
[…] practices. Second, and somewhat relatedly, the October 1, 2011, Amendment that eliminated a
private cause of action under subsection (27) for “any other act or practice which is deceptive to the
3
consumer,” also removed the language “without limiting the scope of subsection (a)” previously
found at the beginning of subsection (b). This arguably raises the possibility (not addressed by the
parties) that the 51 prohibitions found in subsection (b) are now the only unfair or deceptive acts
recognized by the Act. See, Tenn. Code Ann. § 104(b) (as amended effective Oct. 1, 2011) (“The
following unfair or deceptive acts or practices affecting the conduct of any trade or commerce are
declared to be unlawful and in violation of this part.”). Third, Defendant raises the lack of precision
in Plaintiff’s Complaint, and, until the Court understands the precise nature of Plaintiff’s claim, it
cannot determine whether he states a cognizable TCPA claim.