Brooks v. Wells Fargo Bank, N.A.
[…] the bank in participating in the forbearance agreement with it to his detriment. The
Plaintiff avers that he qualified for the modification of his mortgage and Defendant,
Wells Fargo, has made constant efforts to prevent him from qualifying for the
mortgage modification process.
(Docket No. 1, Complaint ¶¶ 6-9). The Complaint is in one count, alleging a violation of Tenn.
Code Ann. “§ 47-191-104 and ET SEQ.” (Id. at p. 3).
II. LEGAL DISCUSSION
The TCPA prohibits unfair or deceptive acts or practices affecting the conduct of trade or
commerce. Tenn. Code Ann. § 47–18–104(a). The Act then goes on to list a long number of acts or
practices that “are declared to be unlawful,” including a catchall provision that prohibits
“[e]ngaging in any other act or practice which is deceptive to the consumer or any other person.”
Tenn. Code Ann. § 47–18–104(b)(27).
Defendant initially moved to dismiss, arguing that the only basis for Plaintiff’s claim was
subsection (b)(27), but the Tennessee Legislature has amended that subsection to state “that